0% 0 Get ready, set, go Time ended Mathematics Quiz on Integers and exponents This is a comprehensive MCQ quiz on Maths 1 / 20 1. Choose the correct option : A) . B) . C) . D) . 2 / 20 2. On the following number line value, ‘zero’ is shown by the point A) W B) X C) Y D) Z 3 / 20 3. Choose the correct option : A) . B) . C) . D) . 4 / 20 4. A place is 45 metre above sea level and another place is 25 meter below sea level. What is the difference of level in metres between the two places? A) 70 B) 20 C) 60 D) -20 5 / 20 5. Choose the correct options : A) . B) . C) . D) . 6 / 20 6. A shop keeper makes a profit of Rs.5 on each pen & incurs a loss of Rs. 2 on each pencil box. What will be his net profit if he sells ten pens & ten pencil boxes? A) 20 B) 30 C) 50 D) 100 7 / 20 7. Which of the following shows the maximum rise in temperature? A) 23° to 32° B) -10°to 1° C) -18° to-11° D) -5° to 5° 8 / 20 8. Choose the correct options : A) . B) . C) . D) . 9 / 20 9. Choose the correct options : A) . B) . C) . D) . 10 / 20 10. A tanker contains 500 litres of water. Due to a small hole in the tanker, the quantity of water is decreasing at the rate of 9 litres every hour. What will be the quantity of water in litres in the tank after 10 hours? A) 410 B) 491 C) 400 D) 90 11 / 20 11. A person gains Rs 2 on product x and loses Rs 3 on product y. If he sells 8 items of x and 5 items of y his profit or loss is : A) Profit of Rs 1 B) Loss of Rs 1 C) -2 D) neither profit nor loss 12 / 20 12. An insect crawls up 5cm every second on a 60cm vertical rod and then falls down 2cm over the next second. How many seconds will it take to climb the rod? A) 20 B) 30 C) 40 D) 60 13 / 20 13. Choose the correct option : A) . B) . C) . D) . 14 / 20 14. Water level in a well was 20 m below ground level. During rainy season, rainwater collected in different water tanks was drained into the well and the water level rises 5 m above the previous level. The wall of the well is lm 20cm high and a pulley afixed at a height of 80 cm. Raghu wants to draw water from the well. The minimum length of the rope, that he can use is A) 17 m B) 18 m C) 96 m D) 97 m 15 / 20 15. Product of two integers is 256, if one of the integers is (-8), then the other is A) 32 B) -32 C) 248 D) -264 16 / 20 16. Choose the correct option : A) . B) . C) . D) . 17 / 20 17. How much is -8 less than -3 ? A) 5 B) -5 C) 11 D) -11 18 / 20 18. Choose the correct option : A) . B) . C) . D) . 19 / 20 19. Choose the correct options : A) . B) . C) . D) . 20 / 20 20. Choose the correct options : A) . B) . C) . D) . Your score is The average score is 0%Share this quiz with your friends, LinkedIn Facebook Twitter 0% Restart quiz Rate the quiz Send feedback Post navigation Mathematics Quiz on Lines and Angles (Class 7 and 8)